Our Council Committees and ad-hoc sub-committees guide and review the work of the LWF. Committee members and chairpersons are appointed by the Council from among its members.

In addition, the Council may name up to 21 advisers to provide additional expertise. The advisers have voting rights in the Committees, and have voice but no vote in Council sessions.


Council Committees 

Finance Committee

Members of the Council

  • Chair: Oberkirchenrat Olaf Johannes Mirgeler, Germany
  • Mr Christian Albecker, France
  • Ms LoeRose Mbise, Tanzania
  • Ms Stevy C. Mouanga Ndembe, Republic Of Congo
  • Bishop Tuhoni Telaumbanua, Indonesia

Advisers to the Council

  • Dr Elfriede Dörr, Romania
  • Ms Christina Jackson-Skelton, USA
  • Mr Michael Ram, Guyana
  • Deacon Magnea Sverrisdottir, Iceland
Committee for World Service

Members of the Council

  • Chair: Bishop Henrik Stubkjaer, Denmark
  • Ms Ranjita Christi. Borgoary, India
  • Rev. Dr Nestor P. Friedrich, Brazil
  • Bishop Dr H.C. Frank O. July, Germany
  • Bishop Dr Miloš Klátik, Slovak Republic
  • Bishop Dr Veikko Munyika, Namibia
  • Mr Lasse Schmidt-Klie, Germany
  • Ms Desri Maria Sumbayak, Indonesia
  • Ms Cordelia Vitiello, Italy
Committee for Theology and Public Witness

Members of the Council

  • Chair: Rev. Dr Robin Steinke, USA
  • Rev. Selma (Shu-Chen) Chen, Taïwan, Republic of China
  • Dr Minna Hietamäki, Finland
  • Archbishop Dr Antje Jackelén, Sweden
  • Rev. Dr Christ S. Kerketta, India
  • Mr Khulekani S. Magwaza, South Africa
  • Rev. Elitha Moyo, Zimbabwe
  • Prof. Dr Bernd Oberdorfer, Germany
  • Dr Jerzy Sojka, Poland
  • Archbishop Urmas Viilma, Estonia

Advisers to the Council

  • Rev. Olga Rocio Morales Mora, Colombia
  • Bishop Jack Urame, Papua New Guinea
Committee for Mission and Development

Members of the Council

  • Chair: Rev. Yonas Yigezu Dibisa, Ethiopia
  • Rev. Dr Jeannette Ada Epse Maina, Cameroon
  • Ms Thuridur Björg Wiium Árnadóttir, Iceland
  • Ms Sally Azar, Palestine
  • Ms Julia Braband, Germany
  • Rev. Ofelia Davila Llimpe, Peru
  • Dr Kjetil Drangsholt, Norway
  • Presiding Bishop Elizabeth A. Eaton, USA
  • Pröpstin Astrid Kleist, Germany
  • Bishop Larry Kochendorfer, Canada
  • Ms Olga Navrátilová, Czech Republic
  • Mr Grosvyn Ariel Rodríguez Ramíguez, Honduras
  • Bishop Dr Jensen Seyenkulo, Liberia
  • Bishop Aaron Chuan Ching Yap, Malaysia

Advisers to the Council

  • Presiding Bishop Chemist Faindi, Zimbabwe
Committee for Communications

Members of the Council

  • Co-Chairs: Rev. Karla M. Steilmann Franco, Argentina & Mr  Johanan Celine Valeriano, The Philippines 
  • Ms Fu Ando, Japan
  • Mr Jacob Breda Antonsen, Norway
  • Bishop Chun Wa Chang, Hong Kong
  • Ms Cheryl Philip, USA
  • Bishop Dr David Rakotonirina, Madagascar
  • Ms Faith Mwikali Wambua, Kenya
  • Ms Bettina Westfeld, Germany

Advisers to the Council

  • Ms Klára Wagner-Balicza, Hungary
Standing Committee for Constitution and Membership

Members of the Council

  • Chair: Ms Ranjita Borgoary, India
  • Vice-Chair: Ms LoeRose Mbise , Tanzania
  • Rev. Dr Jeannette Ada Epse Maina, Cameroon
  • Presiding Bishop Elizabeth A. Eaton, USA
  • Rev. Dr Nestor P. Friedrich, Brazil
  • Archbishop Dr Antje Jackelén, Sweden
  • Pröpstin Astrid Kleist, Germany
  • Ms Desri Maria Sumbayak, Indonesia
  • Archbishop Urmas Viilma, Estonia
Ad-hoc Committee for Advocacy and Public Voice

Members of the Council

  • Chair: Ms Vera Tkach, Russian States
  • Vice-Chair: Rev.William Edward Flippin Jr., USA


About the Council