The Lutheran World Federation will broadcast a livestream of worship services from the seven LWF regions on Reformation Day, 31 October 2017.

 

You are invited to participate in the global journey commemorating the 500 years of the Lutheran Reformation.

Live Broadcast

 

Reformation Day Live Program

Times indicated are orientative and in Central European Time (Central Universal Time +1 hour).

11:00 CET- Introduction

Greetings

Rev. Dr Martin Junge (LWF General Secretary)

Language: English

Opening

Rev. Anne Burghardt (Secretary for Ecumenical Relations)

Rev. Árni Svanur Daníelsson (Head of Communication)

Language: English

11:10 CET- Nordic Region

Introduction Nordic Region

Rev. Dr Kaisamari Hintikka (Assistant General Secretary for Ecumenical Relations, Director for the Department for Theology and Public Witness)

Rev. Árni Svanur Daníelsson (Head of Communication)

Language: English

 

Service

Member Church: Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark

Location: Haderslev, Denmark

Officiating: Bishop Marianne Christiansen, Bishop Peter Skov-Jakobsen

Language: Danish

 

Order Of Service - Sermon in Danish - Sermon in English

12:10 CET - Africa Region

Introduction Africa Region

Rev. Dr Fidon Mwombeki (Director of the Department for Mission and Development)

Rev. Anne Burghardt (Secretary for Ecumenical Relations)

Language: English

 

Service

Member Church: Evangelical Lutheran Church in Tanzania

Location: Arusha, Tanzania

Officiating: Bishop Dr Fredric Onael Shoo, Bishop Charles Mjema and Bishop Andrew Gulle

Language: Swahili

 

Sermon in Swahili

14:00 CET - Ecumenical Services

Introduction Ecumenical Services

Rev. Dr Kaisamari Hintikka (Assistant General Secretary for Ecumenical Relations, Director for the Department for Theology and Public Witness)

Rev. Árni Svanur Daníelsson (Head of Communication)

Language: English

 

Services

First Rebroadcast: Global Commemoration in Windhoek, Namibia

Language: English

Order Of Service - Sermon from Bishop Kameeta



Second Broadcast: Lutheran churches in Switzerland

Language: English, German

Sermon in English



Third Rebroadcast: Joint Catholic-Lutheran Commemoration of the Reformation in Lund, Sweden

Preachers: Rev. Dr Martin Junge, Pope Francis

Language: English, Spanish

Order Of Service - Sermon from Martin Junge - Sermon from Pope Francis

17:00 CET - Central Western Europe Region

Introduction Central Western Europe Region

Ms Caroline Bader (Secretary for LWF Youth)

Rev. Anne Burghardt (Secretary for Ecumenical Relations)

Language: English

 

Service

Member Church: Evangelical Lutheran Church in Northern Germany

Location: Hamburg-Ottensen, Germany

Officiating: Bishop Kirsten Fehrs, Pastor Matthias Lemme

Language: German

 

Order Of Service - Sermon in German - Sermon in English

18:15 CET - Central Eastern Europe Region

Introduction Central Eastern Europe Region

Rev. Dr Ireneusz Lukas (Area Secretary for Europe, Department for Mission and Development)

Rev. Árni Svanur Daníelsson (Head of Communication)

Language: English

 

Service

Member Church: Evangelical Lutheran Church in Hungary

Location: Budapest, Hungary

Officiating: Bishop Tamás Fabiny, Rev. Tamás Gáncs, Rev. Árpádné Blázy and Rev. Áprád Blázy

Language: Hungarian

 

Order Of Service - Sermon in Hungarian -Sermon in English

20:00 CET - Asia Region

Introduction Asia Region

Rev. Dr Philip Lok Oi Peng (Area Secretary for Asia, Department for Mission and Development)

Rev. Anne Burghardt (Secretary for Ecumenical Relations)

Language: English

 

Service

Member Church: Evangelical Lutheran Church of Hong Kong

Location: Hong Kong

Officiating: Rev. Prof. Dr. Nicholas Tai (preacher)

Language: Chinese

 

Order Of Service - Sermon in Chinese - Sermon in English

22:00 CET - North America Region

Introduction North America Region

Rev. Dr Chad Rimmer (Study Secretary for Lutheran Theology and Practice)

Rev. Árni Svanur Daníelsson (Head of Communication)

Language: English

 

Service

Member Church: Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Location: Washington, DC, United States

Officiating: Bishop Elizabeth A. Eaton, Bishop Susan Johnson, Mr. William Horne, Rev. Linda Norman, Bishop Teresa Jefferson-Snorton 

Language: English

 

Order Of Service

23:40 CET - Latin America and the Caribbean Region

Introduction Latin America and the Caribbean Region

Rev. Dr Patricia Cuyatti Chavez (Area Secretary for Latin America and the Caribbean, Department for Mission and Development)

Rev. Anne Burghardt (Secretary for Ecumenical Relations)

Language: English

 

Service

Member Church: Evangelical Church of the River Plate

Location: General Ramírez, Argentina

Officiating: Rev. Carlos Duarte, Rev. Narciso Weiss, Rev. Darío Dorsch, Rev. Stella Maris Frizs and Rev. Fabián Pagel

Language: Spanish

 

Order Of Service - Sermon in Spanish - Sermon in English

01:50 CET - Goodbyes

Closing

Rev. Anne Burghardt (Secretary for Ecumenical Relations)

Rev. Árni Svanur Daníelsson (Head of Communication)

Language: English

 

Follow the Reformation Day Live on Social Media

Join the discussion on social media and share your impressions using the hashtag #ReformationDayLive

Follow the live stream on Facebook and YouTube.

 

For more information contact us at press@lutheranworld.org